The version of the browser you are using is not supported by our system as it is out-of-date and has security vulnerabilities. Please ensure you are using the latest version. If this does not resolve the problem, please email our Support team with a description of the issue: support@humanappeal.org.au.

Your browser settings have disabled the use of cookies. This site requires your browser to accept cookies. Please update your browser settings accordingly and try again. If this does not resolve the problem, please email our Support team with a description of the issue: support@humanappeal.org.au.

Please fix the above issues and try again.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your Privacy Is Important

This statement outlines Human Appeal International Australia's policy on how Human Appeal International Australia uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.
Human Appeal International Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
Human Appeal International Australia may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Human Appeal International Australia’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

 

What kind of personal information does Human Appeal International Australia collect and how does the Human Appeal International Australia collect it?

The type of information Human Appeal International Australia collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:
• Donors and spouses.
• Community organisations.
• Businesses.

 

Personal information you provide:

Human Appeal International Australia will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of: phone calls, forms, meetings etc. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

 

Credit Card information you provide:

Customers credit card details are kept confidential. Our credit card processing systems are PCI-Level 1 compliant.